Events Page

2015: Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | 2016: Jan

Key :
Grey Sailing event
Turquoise Open meeting
Rose Social event
Crimson Work Party
Charcoal Other activity


Notice: Please confirm all dates and times with those in the Cookbook and club notices!

New! You may now download the CRSC events calendar to your mobile, tablet, or PC that supports the iCal format, for example using Google Calendars.
The URL for the CRSC events calendar is: http://www.cookhamreachsc.org/icalendar.php
Please always double-check dates and times. Some devices/apps may not interpret GMT & BST correctly.

February 2015
Sun 8-Feb12:30hrFlag Officers' Cocktails
March 2015
Sun 8-Mar10:30hrGet Ready dayPrepare your boat.
Sat 21-Mar09:30hrWorking Party
Sun 22-Mar12:00hrChampagne Party
Sun 22-Mar14:30hrChampagne Race1 All-Class Handicap race.
Sun 29-Mar10:45hrSpring Series4 races in 3 Classes, combined morning starts.
April 2015
Fri 3-Apr18:30hrFriday Social evening
Sun 5-Aprall day(No organised sailing)Racing on BH Monday, not Easter Sunday.
Mon 6-Apr10:45hrSpring Series,
Merlin Action Day,
Enterprise Action Day
4 races in 3 Classes, combined morning starts.
Sat 11-Apr09:30hrSafety Boat RefresherContact Martin Humphreys.
Sun 12-Apr10:45hrSpring Series4 races in 3 Classes, combined morning starts.
Sun 19-Apr10:45hrSpring Series4 races in 3 Classes, combined morning starts.
Sun 26-Apr10:45hrSpring Series,
Lightning Action Day
4 races in 3 Classes, combined morning starts.
May 2015
Fri 1-May18:30hrFriday Social evening
Sat 2-May09:30hrWorking Party
Sat 2-May14:00hrCROK Launch Party
Sun 3-May10:45hrSpring Series,
Enterprise Action Day
4 races in 3 Classes, combined morning starts.
Sat 9-Maynot before 11:30hrDe May Merlin Vintage Open3 Vintage Merlin handicap races. 3rd race concurrent with GPMT.
Sat 9-Maynot before 14:30hrGuy Pearce Memorial Trophy1 Merlin non-handicap race, concurrent with 3rd De May Vintage race.
Sun 10-Maynot before 11:00hrMerlin Open - Silver Tiller3 Merlin non-handicap races for the Cookham Shield & Peter Flanagan Trophy.
Sat 16-May13:30 to 16:00hrCROK Training,
Casual sailing
Sat 16-May18:00hrDIY BBQ (Rock the Moor)
Sun 17-May10:45hrClub Championship,
Lightning Action Day,
Spring Series
3 All-Class Handicap races, also count for Spring Series.
Sat 23-May13:30hrCROK Practice,
Casual sailing
Sun 24-May10:45hrSpring Series4 races in 3 Classes, combined morning starts.
Sat 30-May13:30 to 16:00hrCROK Training,
Casual sailing
Sun 31-May10:45hrSpring Series ends,
OK Action Day
4 races in 3 Classes, combined morning starts.
June 2015
Sat 6-Jun12:00 to 15:30hrCRSC Open DayPlus lunchtime BBQ.
Sun 7-Jun10:45hrCoronation Trophy,
Summer Series,
Enterprise Action Day
3 races in 3 Classes, also count for Summer Series.
Fri 12-Jun18:00hrFriday Social eveningCasual sailing.
Sat 13-Jun09:30 to 12:00hrCROK Training (am)Early start, depending on Pageant.
Sat 13-Jun13:00hrMagna Carta River Pageant, Gloriana Day
Sat 13-Jun15:00hrCasual sailingLater start, depending on Pageant.
Sun 14-Jun10:45hrSummer Series,
Lightning Action Day
3 races in 3 Classes.
Sat 20-Jun13:30hrCROK Training,
Casual sailing
Sat 20-Jun13:30hrTowards the Water training
Sun 21-Jun10:45hrSummer Series3 races in 3 Classes.
Sat 27-Jun13:30hrCROK Training,
Casual sailing
Sat 27-Jun13:30hrTowards the Water training
Sun 28-Jun10:45hrSummer Series,
OK Action Day
3 races in 3 Classes.
July 2015
Fri 3-Jul18:00hrFriday Social evening,
19:00hr CROK planning
Pre-booked meals at 20:00hr. Please contact Sheryl.
Sat 4-Jul09:30hrSafety Boat Training
Sat 4-Jul11:00hrWorking Party
Sat 4-Jul13:30hrCROK Training,
Casual sailing
Sat 4-Jul13:30hrTowards the Water training
Sun 5-Jul10:45hrSummer Series,
Enterprise Action Day
3 races in 3 Classes.
Sat 11-Julall day (TBA)UTSC Challenge, at Upper Thames SC.Note: Postponed. To be re-scheduled.
Sat 11-Jul13:30hrCROK Training,
Casual sailing
Sat 11-Jul13:30hrTowards the Water training
Sun 12-Jul10:45hrSummer Series,
Lightning Action Day
3 races in 3 Classes.
Wed 15-Jul18:30hrHarbour Cup - Ladies tuitionGentle tuition with Tanja van W.
Sat 18-Julnot before 11:00hrLightning 368 Open Southern ChampionshipNo CROK Sailing.
No other sailing.
Sun 19-Jul10:45hrSummer Series ends1 race in 3 Classes.
Sun 19-Jul14:00hrLadies Trophy2 back-to-back All-Class Handicap races. No men!
Thu 23-Jul14:00hrHarbour Cup - Ladies practiceGentle practice with Tanja van W.
Sat 25-Jul14:00hrHarbour Cup,
Optimist race
2 All-Class Handicap races.
1 Class race.
Sat 25-Jul18:00hrSummer DIY BBQ
Sun 26-Jul10:45hrAugust Frolic,
Merlin Action Day
3 All-Class Handicap races.
August 2015
Sat 1-Aug13:30hrCROK Training,
Casual sailing
Sun 2-Aug10:45hrAugust Frolic,
Enterprise Action Day
3 All-Class Handicap races.
Fri 7-Aug18:00hrFriday Social evening - Sailing & Supper, Italian meal.Pre-booked Lasagne (10) at 19:00hr. Please contact Sheryl.
Sat 8-Aug13:30hrCROK Training,
Casual sailing
Sun 9-Aug10:45hrAugust Frolic3 All-Class Handicap races.
Sat 15-Augnot before 11:00hrOK OpenNo CROK Sailing,
No other sailing.
Sun 16-Aug10:45hrAugust Frolic,
Merlin Action Day
3 All-Class Handicap races.
Sat 22-Aug13:30hrCROK Training,
Casual sailing
Sun 23-Aug10:45hrAugust Frolic3 All-Class Handicap races.
Sat 29-Aug13:30hrCROK Training,
Casual sailing
Sun 30-Aug10:45hrAugust Frolic ends3 All-Class Handicap races.
September 2015
Fri 4-Sep18:00hrFriday Social evening
Sat 5-Sepall dayCookham RegattaNo CROK Sailing,
No Casual sailing.
Sat 5-Sepall dayCadet Topper Match RacingAt UTSC.
Sun 6-Sep10:45hrEnterprise Championship (postponed),
Autumn Series
3 races in 3 Classes.
Sat 12-Sep13:30hrCROK Training,
Casual sailing
Sun 13-Sep10:45hrUnder-21 Trophy2 All-Class Handicap races. Under 21s only!
Sun 13-Sep13:30hrMasters' Trophy2 All-Class Handicap races. Over 55s only!
Sat 19-Sep13:30hrCROK Training,
Casual sailing
Sun 20-Sep10:45hrAutumn Series3 races in 3 Classes.
Sat 26-Sep13:30hrCROK Training,
Casual sailing
Sun 27-Sep10:45hrAutumn Series3 races in 3 Classes.
October 2015
Fri 2-Oct18:00hrFriday Social evening
Sat 3-Oct09:30hrWorking Party
Sat 3-Oct13:30hrCasual sailing,
CROK prizes and Laying-up tea party
Sun 4-Oct10:45hrNat Phillips Trophy,
Enterprise Action Day
3 All-Class Pursuit races, also count for Autumn Series.
Sun 11-Oct10:45hrAutumn Series,
OK Action Day
3 races in 3 Classes.
Sun 18-Oct10:45hrAutumn Series ends3 races in 3 Classes.
Sun 25-Oct10:45hrWinter Series2 All-Class Handicap races.
November 2015
Sun 1-Nov10:45hrWinter Series,
Merlin Action Day
2 All-Class Handicap races.
Fri 6-Nov18:00hrFriday Social evening
Sun 8-Nov11:15hrWinter Series (Remembrance Sunday),
Enterprise Action Day
2 All-Class Handicap races. Later morning start.
Sun 15-Nov10:45hrWinter Series2 All-Class Handicap races.
Sun 22-Nov10:45hrWinter Series,
OK Action Day
2 All-Class Handicap races.
Sat 28-Nov19:00hrPrizegiving & Laying-Up SupperWinter Hill Golf Club.
Sun 29-Nov10:45hrWinter Series2 All-Class Handicap races.
December 2015
Fri 4-Dec18:00hrFriday Social evening
Sun 6-Dec10:45hrWinter Series,
Enterprise Action Day
2 All-Class Handicap races.
Sun 13-Dec10:45hrWinter Series ends2 All-Class Handicap races.
Sun 20-Dec12:00hrEnd of season social
January 2016
Sun 10-Jan14:00hrAGM

Whilst every attempt has been made to ensure that the details on this page are correct, you are advised to confirm all information. In the event of any discrepancy, details contained in the Cookbook (and/or as displayed on the CRSC notice boards) shall prevail.