Events Page

2016: Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | 2017: Jan

Key :
Grey Sailing event
Turquoise Open meeting
Rose Social event
Crimson Work Party
Charcoal Other activity


Notice: Please confirm all dates and times with those in the Cookbook and club notices!

New! You may now download the CRSC events calendar to your mobile, tablet, or PC that supports the iCal format, for example using Google Calendars.
The URL for the CRSC events calendar is: http://www.cookhamreachsc.org/icalendar.php
Please always double-check dates and times. Some devices/apps may not interpret GMT & BST correctly.

February 2016
Sat 6-Feb09:30hrRiverbank PruningPlease come prepared.
Sun 7-Feb12:30hrFlag Officers' CocktailsSorry, cancelled.
March 2016
Sat 19-Mar09:30hrWorking Party
Sun 27-Marall day(No organised sailing)Racing on BH Monday, not Easter Sunday.
Mon 28-Mar12:00hrChampagne Party
Mon 28-Mar14:30hrChampagne Race1 All-Class Handicap race.
April 2016
Sun 3-Apr10:45hrSpring Series4 races in 3 Classes, combined morning starts.
Sat 9-Apr09:00hrSafety Boat RefresherContact Martin Humphreys.
Sun 10-Apr10:45hrSpring Series4 races in 3 Classes, combined morning starts.
Sun 17-Apr10:45hrSpring Series4 races in 3 Classes, combined morning starts.
Sat 23-Aprnot before 11:30hrDe May Merlin Vintage Open3 Vintage Merlin handicap races. 3rd race concurrent with GPMT.
Sat 23-Aprnot before 14:30hrGuy Pearce Memorial Trophy1 Merlin non-handicap race, concurrent with 3rd De May Vintage race.
Sun 24-Aprnot before 11:00hrMerlin Open3 Merlin non-handicap races for the Cookham Shield & Peter Flanagan Trophy.
May 2016
Sun 1-May10:45hrSpring Series4 races in 3 Classes, combined morning starts.
Wed 4-May13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 4-May18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 4-May18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Fri 6-May18:30hrFriday Social eveningSocial sailing and fish'n'chips (pre-order with Sheryl).
Sat 7-Maynot before 11:00hrOK OpenNo CROK Sailing.
No other sailing.
Sun 8-May10:45hrSpring Series4 races in 3 Classes, combined morning starts.
Wed 11-May13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 11-May18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 11-May18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Sat 14-May09:30hrWorking Party and Social SailingSocial Sailing from 13:30hr.
Sun 15-May10:45hrSpring Series4 races in 3 Classes, combined morning starts.
Wed 18-May13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 18-May18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 18-May18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Sat 21-May13:30hrSocial Sailing
Sat 21-May17:00hrDIY BBQ (Rock the Moor)
Sun 22-May10:45hrClub Championship,
Spring Series
3 All-Class Handicap races, also count for Spring Series.
Wed 25-May13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 25-May18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 25-May18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Sat 28-May13:30hrSocial Sailing
Sun 29-May10:45hrSpring Series4 races in 3 Classes, combined morning starts.
June 2016
Wed 1-Jun13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 1-Jun18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 1-Jun18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Fri 3-Jun18:00hrFriday Social eveningSocial sailing and coaching.
Sat 4-Jun11:30hrRacing Techniques trainingWith Richard Palmer as coach.
Sat 4-Jun13:30hrSocial Sailing
Sun 5-Jun10:45hrCoronation Trophy,
Spring Series ends
3 races in 3 Classes, also count for Spring Series.
Wed 8-Jun13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 8-Jun18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 8-Jun18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Sat 11-Jun13:00hrQueen's Birthday eventFor details, see the Forum.
Sun 12-Jun10:45hrSummer Series3 races in 3 Classes.
Wed 15-Jun13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 15-Jun18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 15-Jun18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Sat 18-Jun13:30hrSocial Sailing
Sun 19-Jun10:45hrSummer Series3 races in 3 Classes.
Wed 22-Jun13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 22-Jun18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 22-Jun18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Sat 25-Jun13:30hrSocial Sailing
Sun 26-Jun10:45hrSummer Series3 races in 3 Classes.
Wed 29-Jun13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 29-Jun18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 29-Jun18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
July 2016
Fri 1-Jul18:00hrFriday Social eveningSocial sailing and coaching.
Sat 2-Jul11:00hrWorking Party and Social SailingSocial Sailing from 13:30hr.
Sun 3-Jul10:45hrSummer Series3 races in 3 Classes.
Wed 6-Jul13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 6-Jul18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 6-Jul18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Sat 9-Julnot before 11:00hrLightning 368 OpenNo CROK Sailing.
No other sailing.
Sun 10-Jul10:45hrSummer Series3 races in 3 Classes.
Wed 13-Jul13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 13-Jul18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 13-Jul18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Sat 16-Jul13:30hrSocial Sailing
Sun 17-Jul10:45hrSummer Series1 race in 3 Classes.
Sun 17-Jul14:00hrLadies Trophy2 back-to-back All-Class Handicap races. No men!
Wed 20-Jul13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 20-Jul18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 20-Jul18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Sat 23-Jul14:00hrHarbour Cup,
Optimist race
2 All-Class Handicap races.
1 Oppy Class race.
Sat 23-Jul18:00hrSummer DIY BBQ
Sun 24-Jul10:45hrSummer Series ends3 All-Class Handicap races.
Wed 27-Jul13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 27-Jul18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 27-Jul18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Sat 30-Jul13:30hrSocial Sailing
Sun 31-Jul10:45hrAugust Frolic3 All-Class Handicap races.
August 2016
Wed 3-Aug13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 3-Aug18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 3-Aug18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Fri 5-Aug18:00hrFriday Social eveningSocial sailing and coaching.
Sat 6-Aug13:30hrSocial Sailing
Sun 7-Aug10:45hrAugust Frolic3 All-Class Handicap races.
Wed 10-Aug13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 10-Aug18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 10-Aug18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Sat 13-Aug13:30hrSocial Sailing
Sun 14-Aug10:45hrAugust Frolic3 All-Class Handicap races.
Wed 17-Aug13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 17-Aug18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 17-Aug18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Sat 20-Aug13:30hrSocial Sailing
Sun 21-Aug10:45hrAugust Frolic3 All-Class Handicap races.
Wed 24-Aug13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 24-Aug18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 24-Aug18:50hrWednesday Evening Series1 All-Class Handicap race.
Sat 27-Aug13:30hrSocial Sailing
Sun 28-Aug10:45hrAugust Frolic ends3 All-Class Handicap races.
Wed 31-Aug13:00hrLadies afternoon sailing
Wed 31-Aug18:00hrOptimist racing
Wed 31-Aug18:50hrWednesday Evening Series ends1 All-Class Handicap race.
September 2016
Fri 2-Sep18:00hrFriday Social eveningSocial sailing.
Sat 3-Sepall dayCadet Topper Match RacingAt UTSC.
Sat 3-Sepall dayCookham RegattaNo CROK Sailing,
No Social sailing.
Sat 3-Sep13:30hrSocial Sailing
Sun 4-Sep10:45hrAutumn Series,
Enterprise Championship
3 races in 3 Classes.
Sat 10-Sep13:30hrSocial Sailing
Sun 11-Sep10:45hrAutumn Series3 races in 3 Classes.
Sat 17-Sep13:30hrSocial Sailing
Sun 18-Sep10:45hrUnder-21 Trophy2 All-Class Handicap races. Under 21s only!
Sun 18-Sep13:30hrMasters' Trophy2 All-Class Handicap races. Over 55s only!
Sat 24-Sep13:30hrSocial Sailing
Sun 25-Sep10:45hrAutumn Series3 races in 3 Classes.
October 2016
Sat 1-Oct09:30hrWorking Party and Social SailingSocial Sailing from 13:30hr.
Sun 2-Oct10:45hrNat Phillips Trophy3 All-Class Pursuit races, also count for Autumn Series.
Fri 7-Oct18:00hrFriday Social evening
Sun 9-Oct10:45hrAutumn Series3 races in 3 Classes.
Sun 16-Oct10:45hrAutumn Series3 races in 3 Classes.
Sun 23-Oct10:45hrAutumn Series ends3 races in 3 Classes.
Sun 30-Oct10:45hrWinter Series2 All-Class Handicap races.
November 2016
Fri 4-Nov18:30hrFriday Social eveningBonfire Night! Bring a firework.
Sun 6-Nov10:45hrWinter Series2 All-Class Handicap races.
Sun 13-Nov11:15hrWinter Series (Remembrance Sunday)2 All-Class Handicap races. Later morning start.
Sun 20-Nov10:45hrWinter Series2 All-Class Handicap races.
Sun 27-Nov10:45hrWinter Series2 All-Class Handicap races.
December 2016
Fri 2-Dec19:30hrFriday Social evening
Sat 3-Dec18:30hrPrizegiving & Laying-Up SupperWinter Hill Golf Club.
Sun 4-Dec10:45hrWinter Series2 All-Class Handicap races.
Sun 11-Dec10:45hrWinter Series ends2 All-Class Handicap races.
Sun 18-Dec12:00hrEnd of season social
January 2017
Sun 8-Jan14:00hrAGM

Whilst every attempt has been made to ensure that the details on this page are correct, you are advised to confirm all information. In the event of any discrepancy, details contained in the Cookbook (and/or as displayed on the CRSC notice boards) shall prevail.